Personal Care Products

makeup#

Lansdowne Personal Care

Lansdowne Personal Care offers technical expertise and a comprehensive range of high quality ingredients, sourced from global manufacturers. Our Personal Care team can provide you with formulations, sampling and expert advice, as you work through your projects from design through to implementation.

Responsive Global Partner
Our multinational teams add significant value for our principals and customers alike, offering warehousing and support from our sites in the UK, The Netherlands, UAE and the East Coast of the USA. Our bonded warehouse facilities, sourcing offices in China and abilities to supply to just-in-time delivery schedules gives us the cutting edge against others in the sector and makes us a highly desirable global partner for leaders in this competitive market.

Contact our division directly at info@lansdownechemicals.com

Trade Name INCI Name Description
LanCos B35 Cocamidopropyl Betaine LanCos B35 cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild amphoteric surfactant offering excellent foaming capabilities for use in rich foaming body wash and hair care products.
LanCos CDEA Cocamide DEA LanCos CDEA is a water soluble viscous liquid used as a rich foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps. It is also used in skin care products and cosmetics as an emulsifying agent
LanCos EM40 – HCO PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil LanCos EM40 – HCO is a mild non-ionic surfactant for use as an emulsifier in various personal care formulations. It also acts as a co-solvent to help fats disolve in solvents they would not normally disolve in.
LanCos EM50 Glycol Stearate LanCos EM50 glycol stearate is primarily used in skin and hair care products as an effective pearliser. It also has the ability to soften and smooth the skin tissue as an emollient.
LanCos EM911-8 C9-11 Pareth-8 LanCos EM911-8 is a C9-C11 alcohol with 8 moles of ethoxylation. It is a highly versatile emulsifier used to solubilise perfumes and essential oils in various types of personal care product.
LanCos EMCS Cetearyl Alcohol LanCos EMCS is a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, used as a secondary emulsifier and viscosity modifier in various skin care products. It is also commonly used as an opacifier in hair shampoos and conditioners
LanCos EMCS20 Ceteareth-20 LanCos EMCS20 is a non-ionic blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohols ethoxylated with 20 moles of ethylene oxide. It is multifunctional ingredient used in various skin and hair care products as a key emulsifier, co-solvent, and to some degree a thickener for oil in water emulsions. It is often used alongside other alcohols and fatty acids.
LanCos EMP-20 Polysorbate-20 LanCos EMP-20 polysorbate-20 is commonly used as an emulsifier for oil in water emulsions and is also a highly effective solubiiser for lipophilic oils.
LanCos EMSP Sorbitan Palmitate LanCos EMSP is a flaked emulsifier and emollient. It is primarily used in o/w emulsions as an auxiliary emulsifier and stabilizer.
LanCos GMS NSE Glyceryl Stearate LanCos GMS NSE is a non-self emulsifying variant of glyceryl mono stearate. It is a primary emulsifier for use in skin care products but also acts as a viscosity enhancer and emollient, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface
LanCos GMS SE Glyceryl Stearate LanCos GMS SE is a self emulsifying variant of glyceryl mono stearate. It is a primary emulsifier for use in skin care products but also acts as a viscosity enhancer and emollient, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface
LanCos Mineral Oil Heavy Parafinium Liquidum LanCos BP grade 65cS heavy mineral oil is a non-occlusive, very popular emollient used in a wide range of skin creams and lotions as well as a conditioner in hair care products.
LanCos Mineral Oil Light Parafinium Liquidum LanCos BP grade 15cS light mineral oil is a non-occlusive, very popular emollient used in a wide range of skin creams and lotions as well as a conditioner in hair care products.
LanCos MPG Propylene Glycol LanCos MPG propylene glycol is widely used as a humectant, moisturizer, co-solvent, and plasticizer in a wide range of moisturising hair, sun and skin care products
LanCos NDP NDP LanCos NDP is a pyrrolidone based solvent intermediate used in hair styling products
LanCos PEG-150 DS PEG-150 Distearate LanCos PEG 150 DS is a non-ionic surfactant used in beauty products as an effective thickener and co-emulsifer for various creams and lotions.
LanCos Petrolatum Petrolatum LanCos Petrolatum, is a commonly used heavy emollient which is used in a wide variety of topical applications. LanCos Petrolatum conforms to the British and United States Pharmacopoeias (BP and USP).
LanCos PQ-7 Polyquaternium-7 LanCos PQ-7 polyquaternium-7 is a cationic polymer that prevents the buildup of static electricity and dries to form a thin coating that is absorbed onto the hair shaft. Polyquaternium-7 also helps hair hold its style by inhibiting the hair’s ability to absorb moisture.
LanCos PR POE Phenoxyethanol LanCos PR POE phenoxyethanol is a widely used cosmetic preservative. Phenoxyethanol is approved for worldwide use in all types of water-based leave-on cosmetics and creams, up to an addition level of 1%.
LanCos PR TRC Triclosan LanCos PR TRC triclosan is an antibacterial and antifungal agent used in soaps, detergents, and a wide range of personal care products including washes and toothpastes
LanCos PVP K30/100 PVP LanCos PVP K30/100 is a 100% active powdered PVP resin used to form hard, transparent, glossy films. It is soluble in water and many organic solvents. LanCos PVP K30/100 can also stabilise emulsions, dispersions and suspensions and is an effective viscosity enhancer for aqueous systems. PVP is the key styling component of hair sprays, mousses and gels.
LanCos PVP-K30/30 PVP LanCos PVP K30/30 is an easy to use 30% active solution of a PVP resin used to form hard, transparent, glossy films. It can also stabilise emulsions, dispersions and suspensions and is an effective viscosity enhancer for aqueous systems. PVP is the key styling component of hair sprays, mousses and gels.
LanCos VP-VA range VP/VA Copolymers The LanCos range of VP/VA Copolymers form hard, glossy, water removable films that have wide varrying ranges of hygroscopicity and film flexibility depending on the polymer chosen. They are soluble in most organic solvents and have good compatibilities with aerosol spray propellants for use in hair styling products.
LanCos SC PAN Panthenol LanCos SC PAN is a popular ingredient in shampoos and conditioners that acts as a humectant and emollient. It draws moisture from the atmosphere and readily binds to water molecules. When applied to the hair panthenol will help to moisturize it and give it a shine and gloss. In addition it can be used to improve texture of hair which has been damaged physically or chemically, and it can be added to skin care products as a skin conditioning agent.
LanCos SCB-10 Beta Carotene LanCos SCB-10 beta carotene is an antioxidant found in carrots, pumpkins and sweet potatoes that give them their orange colour and can reduce the effects of sun damage and helps to even out skin tone and improve skin texture.
LanCos SI20-350 Dimethicone LanCos SI20-350 is a dimethcione fluid with a viscosity of 350cS. It is primarily used in skin care formulations as a light emolient that also has anti-whitening effects.
LanCos SI20-50 Dimethicone LanCos SI20-50 is a dimethcione fluid with a viscosity of 50cS. It is primarily used in skin care formulations as a light emolient that also has anti-whitening effects.
LanCos SI25 Cyclopentasiloxane LanCos SI25 is a volatile cyclic silicone fluid for use in skin and hair care products as a non-cooling cosmetic solvent. It offers a unique feel to all cosmetic products that use it.
LanCos SI256 Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Cyclohexasiloxane LanCos SI256 is a blend of 65:35 cyclopentasiloxane to cyclohexasiloxane, and is designed to create a more varied evaporation profile than the standard LanCos SI25 product, which leads to a unique elegant feel.
LanCos SI3030  Cetyl Dimethicone  LanCos SI3030 Cetyl Dimethicone is a liquid alkyl modified silicone. The alkyl modification offers an improvement in compatibility with organic cosmetic ingredients, possible improvement in SPF, and offers efficient water resistant film forming properties to various formulations, in particular sun protection products. In addition, cetyl dimethicone enhances softness and gloss in skin and colour cosmetics formulations.
LanCos SI5001 Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol LanCos SI5001 is a blend of a volatile cyclic silicone fluid with a high viscosity dimethiconol gum. The volatile silicone enables the spread of the higher viscosity gum, creating a unique, smooth, velvety, non greasy feel. For skin care it provides excellent emoliency whilst improving rub-in characteristics, whilst it is also commonly used in hair serums and conditioners for long lasting shine and hair softness.
LanCos SI7007 Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-12 (and) Cetrimonium chloride LanCos SI7007 is an easy to use macro emulsion of amodimethicone fluid. The positively-charged amodimethicone and the cationic surfactant are each deposited (separately) onto the surface of the hair. The amodimethicone is left alone, and is thus in its water insoluble state, and it dries to form a film, which imparts sheen and silkiness to the hair.
LanCos SI7060 Dimethiconol (and) TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulphonate LanCos SI7060 is an anionic emulsion of a high viscosity dimethiconol polymer. Designed for frequent use, wet combing is improved whilst using the SI7060, and hair is left feeling soft and smooth.
LanCos SILK range Silicone Elastomers The LanCos SILK range are speciality crosslinked elastomers blends. This is a broad range of various crosslinked silky silicone elastomers designed to present luxury to hair, skin and colour cosmetics formulations.
LanCos UV360 Ethylhexyl Dimethyl PABA LanCos UV360, also called Padimate O, is a commonly used as a UV-B absorber in sun care products to absorb harmful UV rays. It can also be used to protect cosmetics and personal care products from spoiling due to deterioration of cosmetic ingredients caused by UV rays
LanCos UVB Benzophenone LanCos UVB benzophenone flakes as a secondary UV-B absorber are used to prevent ultraviolet light from damaging scents and colours in products such as perfumes and soaps.
LanCos UVB-3 Benzophenone-3 Lancos UVB-3 benzophenone-3 is a secondary UV-B absorber and is the most widely used organic compound in sunscreens and other cosmetics to protect from sun rays. It provides supplemental UV protection, boosts SPF activity and is globally approved.
LanCos UVB-4 Benzophenone-4 LanCos UVB-4 is a water soluble secondary UV-B absorber which can be used at very low levels to protect the integrity of other cosmetic ingredients from deteriorating under the suns rays, such as with the colour of products in clear packaging. It is commonly used in sunscreen, nail polish, lotions, creams and lipstick products
LanCos VIT EA Tocopheryl Acetate LanCos VIT EA tocopheryl acetate is one of the most popular antioxidants used in skin creams. It is not oxidized and can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol and can provide beneficial antioxidant effects. It has been used in skin and scar healing products.
NaturaLan EX GIN Panax Quinquefolium Root Extract NaturaLan EX GIN is an extract from American Ginseng root and has uses as an astringent in cosmetic products
NaturaLan range Unrefined and organic butters, waxes, oils, extracts and exfoliants The NaturaLan range is incredibly varied with natural products originating from South Africa, Brazil, Morroco and beyond. Speciality blends and infusions are available on request
LanCos CAT range Cetrimonium Chloride, Behentrimonium Chloride etc The LanCos CAT range of cationic polymers are a family of molecules known as cationic surfactants, which can be used as emulsifying or conditioning agents. Some commonly used molecules in this range are are cetrimonium chloride, cetrimonium bromide, behentrimonium chloride.
LanCos Disperse range Silicone Antifoams The LanCos Disperse range of silicone antifoams are designed to reduce or remove unwanted foams created by surfactants in formulations. They are also popularly used in manufacturing processes to remove unwanted foam during cleaning procedures

Contact our sales team

For product information and sales please contact the following representative.

Martin Gunson
Martin GunsonBusiness Unit Manager
Call me on Tel + 44 (0)7525 324277